Elim Pentecostal Church Sunderland

Website Privacy Notice

Our details

Data Protection Officer

Address:

Elim Pentecostal Church

South Hills Crescent

Durham Road

Sunderland SR2 7PD

Address:

Elim International Centre

De Walden Road

Malvern

WR14 4DF

Phone:

07387775011

Phone:

01684 588 983

E-mail:

office@sunderlandelim.org.uk

E-mail:

dpo@elimhq.net

Your privacy is very important to Elim Pentecostal Church Sunderland. All personal data, whether it is held on paper, on computer or other media, will be subject to the appropriate legal safeguards as specified in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

Personal information we collect.

We collect and process the following information:

  • Name, date of birth, postal address, email address, and telephone numbers.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

We collect personal information provided directly by you. For example, when you:

  • Register details via embedded forms on our website or social media.
  • Communicate with the Church through means such as email, letter, telephone.
  • Provide your contact details in writing or orally to Church staff and volunteers.

We use the information that you have given us for:

  • Contacting you to answer your enquiries, keep you informed of church activities and resources.
  • Day to day administration of the church e.g., pastoral care, including calls and visits,
  • Statistical analysis; gaining a better understanding of church demographics. N.B. although collated church data may be passed to a third party, such as attendance, no personal data will be disclosed.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored our database, iKnow Church (electronic), Google Docs (website forms) or church office (paper).

We keep contact details for the duration of your relationship with the church and 5 years after. We will then dispose your information by removing from database and/or shredding any paperwork.

Your data protection rights.

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

© Elim Foursquare Gospel Alliance. Registered charity 251549 (England & Wales) and SC037754 (Scotland)

Date 20/03/2021